The Desk of the executive director
[…] Now, I have spoken many times about HJ1/SJ247 in both the Capitol Alerts and in the pulpits of many Churches, and have explained the radical, progressive, and un-Godly allowances that this Constitutional Amendment will afford.

I have even been asked by some, “Abortion is already legal up to 26 weeks, why do they need a Constitutional Amendment?” Remember, the reality is that an abortion can be performed by current statute into the third trimester, with certain restrictions.

Currently the Code of Virginia §18.2-74 states that during third trimester:
“The physician and two consulting physicians certify and so enter in the hospital record of the woman, that in their medical opinion, based upon their best clinical judgment, the continuation of the pregnancy is likely to result in the death of the woman or substantially and irremediably impair the mental or physical health of the woman”.

However, what the left is trying to achieve is a “fail-safe.”