A logo with a outline of a map
[…] A contentious aspect of these legislative measures is the absence of requirements for in-person consultations with a physician. This omission could result in considerable health risks for women, as it eliminates the critical step of a medical professional conducting a comprehensive examination and providing advice on the safest course of action. Other states, with very similar (or in many cases exact language) have used the language to challenge other aspects of the law; one such case is the Physician Consultation requirements. Currently the Code of Virginia §18.2-74 states during third trimester:

“The physician and two consulting physicians certify and so enter in the hospital record of the woman, that in their medical opinion, based upon their best clinical judgment, the continuation of the pregnancy is likely to result in the death of the woman or substantially and irremediably impair the mental or physical health of the woman”.

But the language of this amendment could change all of that as this language has been used in other states to challenge these requirements.
 Preterm-Cleveland v.